Free SY0-401 Exam Questions Free Download – [Feb-2018 Dumps]

By | February 6, 2018

BraindumpsVCE presents a reliable CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 certification exam dumps material with 100% success assurity. BraindumpsVCE offers you all SY0-401 exam related material in two easy format, PDF and Practice Software. No matter how you like to learn our CompTIA SY0-401 exam Practice Software has the various options for every learning style. We provide you 100% latest SY0-401 exam questions. All the CompTIA Security+ CompTIA SY0-401 exam content adapts easily to an individual’s work role and learning preferences at any point in the learning journey towards achieving SY0-401 certification exam.

♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND SY0-401 Exam Questions ♥♥

SY0-401 exam questions, SY0-401 PDF dumps; SY0-401 exam dumps:: https://www.dumpsschool.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html (1781 Q&A) (New Questions Are 100% Available! Also Free Practice Test Software!)

Latest and Most Accurate CompTIA SY0-401 Dumps Exam Questions and Answers:

Version: 39.0
Question: 21

Due to limited resources, a company must reduce their hardware budget while still maintaining availability. Which of the following would MOST likely help them achieve their objectives?

A. Virtualization
B. Remote access
C. Network access control
D. Blade servers

Answer: A

Explanation:
Because Virtualization allows a single set of hardware to host multiple virtual machines, it requires less hardware to maintain the current scenario.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Remote Access Services (RAS) refers to any server service that offers the ability to connect remote systems. It will not, however, reduce the number of physical servers.
C: Operational security issues include network access control (NAC), authentication, and security topologies after the network installation is complete. Operational security encompasses everything that isn’t related to design or physical security in your network. Instead of focusing on the physical components where the data is stored, the focus is on the topology and connections.
D: A blade server is a stripped down server computer with a modular design optimized to minimize the use of physical space and energy. It will not, however, reduce the number of physical servers.
References:
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 19, 92, 95
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blade_server

Question: 22

Pete, a security engineer, is trying to inventory all servers in a rack. The engineer launches RDP sessions to five different PCs and notices that the hardware properties are similar. Additionally, the MAC addresses of all five servers appear on the same switch port. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. The system is running 802.1x.
B. The system is using NAC.
C. The system is in active-standby mode.
D. The system is virtualized.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Virtualization allows a single set of hardware to host multiple virtual machines.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The IEEE standard 802.1X defines port-based security for wireless network access control.
B: Network Access Control (NAC) is as a set of standards defined by the network for clients attempting to access it.
C: This allows you to use a standby adaptive security appliance to take over the functionality of a failed unit.
References:
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 19, 95, 158

Question: 23

The security administrator at ABC company received the following log information from an external party:
10:45:01 EST, SRC 10.4.3.7:3056, DST 8.4.2.1:80, ALERT, Directory traversal
10:45:02 EST, SRC 10.4.3.7:3057, DST 8.4.2.1:80, ALERT, Account brute force
10:45:03 EST, SRC 10.4.3.7:3058, DST 8.4.2.1:80, ALERT, Port scan
The external party is reporting attacks coming from abc-company.com. Which of the following is the reason the ABC company’s security administrator is unable to determine the origin of the attack?

A. A NIDS was used in place of a NIPS.
B. The log is not in UTC.
C. The external party uses a firewall.
D. ABC company uses PAT.

Answer: D

Explanation:
PAT would ensure that computers on ABC’s LAN translate to the same IP address, but with a different port number assignment. The log information shows the IP address, not the port number, making it impossible to pin point the exact source.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A network-based IDS (NIDS) watches network traffic in real time. It’s reliable for detecting network-focused attacks, such as bandwidth-based DoS attacks. This will not have any bearing on the security administrator at ABC Company finding the root of the attack.
B: UTC is the abbreviation for Coordinated Universal Time, which is the primary time standard by which the world regulates clocks and time. The time in the log is not the issue in this case.
C: Whether the external party uses a firewall or not will not have any bearing on the security administrator at ABC Company finding the root of the attack.
References:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/PAT.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrusion_prevention_system
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coordinated_Universal_Time

Question: 24

Which of the following security devices can be replicated on a Linux based computer using IP tables to inspect and properly handle network based traffic?

A. Sniffer
B. Router
C. Firewall
D. Switch

Answer: C

Explanation:
Ip tables are a user-space application program that allows a system administrator to configure the tables provided by the Linux kernel firewall and the chains and rules it stores.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A sniffer is a tool used in the process of monitoring the data that is transmitted across a network.
B, D: A router is connected to two or more data lines from different networks, whereas a network switch is connected to data lines from one single network. These may include a firewall, but not by default.
References:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iptables
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 342
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Router_(computing)

Question: 25

Which of the following firewall types inspects Ethernet traffic at the MOST levels of the OSI model?

A. Packet Filter Firewall
B. Stateful Firewall
C. Proxy Firewall
D. Application Firewall

Answer: B

Explanation:
Stateful inspections occur at all levels of the network.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Packet-filtering firewalls operate at the Network layer (Layer 3) and the Transport layer (Layer 4) of the Open Systems Interconnect (OSI) model.
C: The proxy function can occur at either the application level or the circuit level.
D: Application Firewalls operates at the Application layer (Layer7) of the OSI model.
References:
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 98-100
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 6

Question: 26

The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has mandated that all IT systems with credit card data be segregated from the main corporate network to prevent unauthorized access and that access to the IT systems should be logged. Which of the following would BEST meet the CISO’s requirements?

A. Sniffers
B. NIDS
C. Firewalls
D. Web proxies
E. Layer 2 switches

Answer: C

Explanation:
The basic purpose of a firewall is to isolate one network from another.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The terms protocol analyzer and packet sniffer are interchangeable. They refer to the tools used in the process of monitoring the data that is transmitted across a network.
B: A network-based IDS (NIDS) watches network traffic in real time. It’s reliable for detecting network-focused attacks, such as bandwidth-based DoS attacks.
D: Web proxies are used to forward HTTP requests.
E: Layer 2 switching uses the media access control address (MAC address) from the host’s network interface cards (NICs) to decide where to forward frames. Layer 2 switching is hardware based, which means switches use application-specific integrated circuit (ASICs) to build and maintain filter tables (also known as MAC address tables or CAM tables).
References:
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 342
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrusion_prevention_system
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LAN_switching
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proxy_server#Web_proxy_servers

New Updated SY0-401 Exam Questions SY0-401 PDF dumps SY0-401 practice exam dumps: https://www.dumpsschool.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html